Mariners Place 25 on NAC Fall All-Academic Team

Mariners Place 25 on NAC Fall All-Academic Team

CASTINE, Maine – Maine Maritime Academy landed a department-record 25 student-athletes on the North Atlantic Conference (NAC) 2018 Fall All-Academic Team.

The NAC All-Academic Team recognizes student-athletes on fall varsity sports teams who have earned a cumulative grade-point average of 3.50 or higher on a 4.0 scale. Student-athletes must also have reached sophomore academic standing and competed in a minimum of two years of varsity competition at their institution.

"Academic success is the catalyst for a motivated student-athlete." said Maine Maritime's Student-Athlete Affairs Coordinator, Seth Brown, "For our student-athletes to succeed in the classroom as well as in a competitive environment speaks to the determination of those individuals wearing Mariner uniforms, and the winning culture each of our athletes strives for."  

All six Maine Maritime Academy fall sports that compete within the NAC were represented, including 15 repeat student-athletes (*).

Maine Maritime Academy's honored athletes: 

Men's Cross Country

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

John Brigante

Fifth

Marine Systems Engineering (5-Year)

Woodbine, Md.

Hunter Giacomuzzi *

Jr.

Marine Transportation Operations

Sebec, Maine

David Rice *

Sr.

Marine Transportation Operations

Bath, Maine

Aylen Wolf

So.

Vessel Operations Technology

Surry, Maine

Women's Cross Country

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

Alex Allen *

Sr.

Marine Science

Easton, Maine

Sierra James *

Sr.

Marine Biology

Campton, N.H.

Abigail L'Abbé *

Jr.

Marine Science

Topsham, Maine

Jessica Lindsay *

Jr.

Marine Biology / Small Vessel Operations

Limestone, Maine

Men's Golf

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

Logan Peacock

Jr.

Marine Engineering Technology

West Gardiner, Maine

Elliott Sibley *

Jr.

Marine Engineering Technology

Lincoln, Maine

Men's Soccer

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

Andrew King

Jr.

International Business & Logistics

Thomaston, Maine

Dylan Labun

So.

Marine Engineering Technology

Belgrade, Maine

Eli Olson *

Sr.

Marine Transportation Operations

Charleston, Maine

Jesse Pelletier

So.

Power Engineering Technology

Mexico, Maine

Mason Whitaker *

Sr.

International Business & Logistics

Westport Island, Maine

Women's Soccer

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

Autumn Acord *

Jr.

International Business & Logistics

Richmond, Maine

Allison Boulier *

Sr.

International Business & Logistics

Bangor, Maine

Lilah Chaar *

Jr.

International Business & Logistics

Stockton Springs, Maine

Makayla Lewis

Sr.

Marine Transportation Operations

Purcellville, Va.

Miranda McIntire *

Sr.

International Business & Logistics

Alna, Maine

Caitlin Paradis

Jr.

Power Engineering Technology

Ashland, Maine

Women's Volleyball

Name

Class

Major

Hometown

Sydney Adams *

Jr.

Marine Science / Small Vessel Operations

Trumbull, Conn.

Rachel Bunker *

Jr.

International Business & Logistics

Ellsworth, Maine

Jessica D'Auria

So.

Marine Biology / Small Vessel Operations

Hopewell Junction, N.Y.

Catherine Mahoney

So.

Marine Biology / Small Vessel Operations

Plymouth, Mass.


Click HERE to view the complete NAC release.

To view the complete list of the Fall 2018 All-Academic Team, please click HERE