2011-2012 Maine Maritime Sailing Schedule and Results

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
September
Sat. 10 Penobscot Bay Open 10th of 17
  September 10-11
  Harmon Cup 2nd of 6
  September 10-11
Sat. 17 at Lake Champlain Open @ Burlington, Vt. (Univ of Vermont) 16th of 18
  September 17-18
Sat. 24 at NE Sloops Championships - Larry White Trophy @ Boston, Mass. (BC/EYC)
  September 24-25
  at MASCOMA Invitational @ Hanover, N.H. (Dartmouth) 9th of 9
  September 24-25
  at Chris Loder Trophy @ Univ. of New Hampshire Cancelled
  September 24-25
 
October
Sat. 1 at Mystic Lake Invitational, Central Series Four @ Medford, Mass. (Tufts)
  October 1-2
  at Intrepid @ Annapolis, Md. (USNA)
  October 1-2
  at Hewitt Trophy, NNE Champs, Northeastern Series Three @ Brunswick, Maine (Bowdoin) 5th of 15 Teams
  October 1-2
  at Ross Trophy @ Boston, Mass. (Courageous Sailing Center) 6th of 17 Teams
  October 1-2
Sat. 8 at Storm Trysail College Big Boats @ Larchmont, N.Y. First Place
  at Nicholas Barnett Trophy @ Brunswick, Maine 13th of 15
  Bowdoin College
Sun. 9 at Storm Trysail College Big Boats @ Larchmont, N.Y. First Place
  at Nicholas Barnett Trophy @ Brunswick, Maine 13th of 15
  Bowdoin College
Sat. 15 at Great Herring Pond Open @ Buzzards Bay, Mass. (Mass. Maritime) 3rd of 17
  October 15-16
  at Providence Invitational, Southern Series Six @ Providence, R.I. (Providence College)
  October 15-16
Fri. 21 at 81st MacMillan Cup @ Annapolis, Md. (USNA)
  October 21-23
Sun. 23 at Student Yachting World Cup 2011 @ La Trinite-Sur-Mer, France Day 1 - Cancelled
  October 21-28
Mon. 24 at Student Yachting World Cup 2011 Day 2 - Cancelled
Tue. 25 at Student Yachting World Cup 2011 5th of 15
Wed. 26 at Student Yachting World Cup 2011 7th of 15 7th of 15
Thu. 27 at Student Yachting World Cup 2011 10th of 15 10th of 15
Fri. 28 at Student Yachting World Cup 2011 11th of 15
Sat. 29 at Schell Trophy Regatta 18th of 18
  MIT
Sun. 30 at Schell Trophy Regatta 18th of 18
  MIT
 
November
Fri. 4 at Kennedy Cup @ Annapolis, Md. (USNA) 9th of 10
  November 4-6
Sat. 5 at R.I. State Champs, Narragansett Bay Open @ Newport, R.I. (Salve Regina) 12th of 20
  November 5-6
 
March
Fri. 9 at Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup # 8th of 10 (through day one)
Sat. 10 at Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup # 8th of 10 (through day two)
Sun. 11 at Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup # 7th of 10 (Final)
Sat. 17 at Coast Guard Academy # 9th of 16
  at MIT # 12th of 13 (Through 8 Races)
Sun. 18 at Coast Guard Academy 10th of 16 (Final)
  at MIT # 11th of 13 (Final)
Sat. 24 at Boston University 12th of 18 (Through Saturday)
  at Coast Guard Academy 3rd of 10 (Through Saturday)
Sun. 25 at Boston University # 12th of 18 (Completed)
  at Coast Guard Academy 3rd of 10 (Completed)
Sat. 31 at Boston University 9th of 18 (Through Saturday)
 
April
Sun. 1 at Boston University 10th of 18 (Final)
Sat. 7 at New England Tournament @ Salve Regina, Newport, R.I. 1st of 10 (Through Sat.)
  at Coast Guard Academy 2nd of 9 (Through Sat.)
Sun. 8 at New England Tournament @ Salve Regina, Newport, R.I. 1st of 10 (Final)
  at Coast Guard Academy 1st of 9 (Final)
Sat. 14 at 72nd Oberg Trophy @ Boston, Mass. 16th of 18 (Through Saturday)
  at New England Dinghy Championship @ Harvard 17th of 18 (Through Saturday)
Sun. 15 at 72nd Oberg Trophy @ Boston, Mass. 17th of 18 (Final)
  at New England Dinghy Championship @ Harvard 17th of 18 (Final)
Sat. 21 at 72nd New England Frosh Single Div. Championships @ Durham, N.H. 3rd of 9 (Through Saturday)
Sun. 22 at 72nd New England Frosh Single Div. Championships @ Durham, N.H.
# Exhibition
Bold: Home event